New Jellystone Park at Kozy Rest in Harrisville, Penn.

 HARRISVILLE, Penn., March 16, 2011 — One of America’s most popular
cartoon and TV characters, fresh off his big screen movie, has found a
new home at Kozy Rest Kampground.
 
The “Smarter-Than-The-Average
Bear” is the official host of the newly converted Yogi Bear’s Jellystone
Park at Kozy Rest in Harrisville, Penn., 60 miles north of Pittsburgh.
The change was announced in a news release on Wednesday.
 
Formerly
Kozy Rest Kampground, Yogi Bear’s Jellystone Park at Kozy Rest is still
owned and operated by the Quigley family. The Quigleys have owned the
highly rated facility since 2000.
 
“We are eagerly looking
forward to being affiliated with Yogi Bear’s Jellystone Parks,” Denny
Quigley said. “The nationwide system of full-service Jellystone
campgrounds stands for clean, safe, family fun and convenience and that
is exactly what we have strived to provide our guests for the past 11
years. That’s what made us feel Jellystone Park was a good fit for us.”
 
“Jellystone’s
slogan is ‘Where You ‘Camp With Friends,’ and that slogan couldn’t be
more true for us here at Kozy Rest,” said Gary Quigley. “We have built
our reputation on camping with friends and making everyone feel welcome.
We are extremely excited to add Yogi Bear to our great staff and to the
list of everything else we already offer.”
 
Opening date for the newly converted facility, which has 170 campsites, is April 15th.
 
Along
with RV and tent camping, the 34-acre resort offers yurts and
full-service cabin rentals, plus lots of family fun with a swimming
pool, miniature golf, children’s playgrounds and planned activities.
And, of course, the one and only Yogi Bear, Jellystone Park’s number one
citizen, will be there greeting, entertaining and joining in the family
fun!
 
Launched in 1969, the Jellystone Park
system now boasts 75 campgrounds with more than 15,000 campsites in 30
states and three Canadian provinces. Its Camp-Resorts are among the best
campgrounds in the industry with a quality reputation for being fun,
friendly, clean and customer service-oriented parks. Yogi Bear’s
Jellystone Park Camp-Resorts are franchised through Leisure Systems,
Inc. (LSI), a wholly owned subsidiary of The Park River Corporation,
Cincinnati, Ohio.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here